law enforcement (see also involuntary examination) … · 1 law enforcement (see also involuntary...
[…] Q. I am the Chief of Police at a VA Hospital. Can you define who is a “law enforcement officer” under the Baker and Marchman Acts? Florida law defines a law enforcement officer for purposes of the Baker Act and Marchman Act as follows: Baker Act: 394.455(16) "Law enforcement officer" means a law enforcement officer as defined in s. 943.10. Marchman Act: 97.311(17) "Law enforcement officer" means a law enforcement officer as defined in s. 943.10(1). Chapter 943.10, FS referenced in the above definitions reads as follows: 943.10 Definitions; ss. 943.085-943.255.--The following words and phrases as used in ss. 943.085-943.255 are defined as follows: (1) "Law enforcement officer" means any person who is elected, appointed, or employed full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof; who is vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests; and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime