law enforcement (see also involuntary examination) … · 1 law enforcement (see also involuntary...
[…] With regard to jurisdiction, the law requires law enforcement transport to the “nearest” receiving facility, regardless of city or county lines. However, the law is silent as to jurisdiction of the officer doing the initiation. The definition of a law enforcement officer is

Page 4: Law Enforcement (See also Involuntary Examination) … · 1 Law Enforcement (See also Involuntary Examination) (See also Transportation) (See also Weapons & Contraband) Definition

4

defined in the Baker Act [394.455(16)] as a law enforcement officer as defined in s. 943.10. Chapter 943 reads as follows:

943.10 Definitions; ss. 943.085-943.255.--The following words and phrases as used in ss. 943.085-943.255 are defined as follows: (1) "Law enforcement officer" means any person who is elected, appointed, or employed full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof; who is vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests; and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime