law faculty publications - university of richmond research
[…] 103. See, e.g., HAW. REV. STAT. § 431:10-206 (2003) (stating that "[n]o life ordisability insurance contract upon an individual shall be made or effectuated unless atthe time of the making of the contract the individual insured . . .consents to theinsurance in writing"); MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 175, § 123 (West 1998) (stating that"[n]o life company shall issue any policy of life or endowment insurance in thiscommonwealth except upon a written application therefor signed or assented to inwriting by the person to be insured"); N.Y. INS. LAW § 3205(c) (McKinney 2000)(stating that "[n]o contract of insurance upon the person ... shall be made oreffectuated unless at or before the making of such contract the person insured ...applies for or consents in writing to the making of the contract").

104. See, e.g., Wren v. N.Y. Life Ins.