law faculty publications - university of richmond research
[…] to be procured any insurance contract upon the life or body ofanother individual unless the benefits under such contract are payable ... to a personhaving.., an insurable interest in the individual insured."); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 18, §2704(a) (1998) ("[N]o person shall procure or caused to be procured any insurancecontract upon the life or body of another individual unless the benefits under suchcontract are payable ... to a person having, at the time when such contract was made,an insurable interest in the individual insured."); N.Y. INS. LAW § 3205 (McKinney2000); PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 40, § 512 (West 1999) ("[N]o person shall cause to be insuredthe life of another, unless the beneficiary named.., has an insurable interest in the lifeof the insured."); VA. CODE ANN. § 38.2-301(A) (Michie 2002) ("No person shallknowingly procure or cause to be procured any insurance contract upon anotherindividual unless the benefits under the contract are payable to.. . a person having aninsurable interest in the insured at the time when the contract was made.").

19. JERRY, supra note 8, § 40, at 292; see, e.g., N.Y. INS. LAW § 3205(a)(1)(A)-(B). For example, section 3205(a)(1) of the New York Insurance Code defines theinsurable interest requirement for life insurance as follows: (1) The term "insurableinterest" means: