lawful intercept case study hlsversion2004 · case study on lawful intercept ... law...
[…] This definition must also be read in conjunction with the definition of “electronic communication” contained in Title III as well as the definition of “information services” contained in Section 1002(b) of CALEA, however.25 Taken

to intercept electronic communications, § 2516(3). The predicate crimes for state investigations are listed in 18 U.S.C. § 2516(2). 17 18 U.S.C. §2518(1)(c) 18 Id. At §2518(5) 19 CCIPS manual at 77 20 18 U.S.C. §2518 21 18 USC §3122(b)(1)-(2). The issuing court must also have jurisdiction over the offense being investigated. Id at § 3127(2)(a) 22 Id. At §3123(a)(1) 23 Id. At §3123(c) 24 47 U.S.C. §§1001, et seq. 25 Section 1001 of CALEA defines “information services” as “the offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available information via telecommunications.” See also FCC NPRM FCC 97-356 (expanding upon the definition of “information services” provided in CALEA to include any service that permits a customer to retrieve stored information

9