led€¦ · plaintiffs, jury trial demand v. juul labs, inc. and pax labs, inc. f\led defendants...
[…] damages.
167. Defendants' failure to warn and lack of sufficient instructions or warnings were a
substantial factor in causing harm that resulted to Plaintiffs.
COUNT VI
BREACH OF IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANT ABILITY ( on behalf of the PA Class and the NJ Class)
168. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference all preceding paragraphs.
169. The Uniform Commercial Code § 2-314, as adopted in New Jersey (2013 New
Jersey Revised Statutes, Title 12A, Section 12A:2A-212) and Pennsylvania (13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2314),
provides that, unless excluded or modified, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is
implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.
170. To be "merchantable," goods must "run, within the variations permitted by the
agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved," "are
adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require," and "conform to the
promise or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any."
171. The implied warranty of merchantability included with the sale of each JUUL