leg.colorado.gov · 2020. 4. 10. · statute (c.r.s. § 24-37.7-101 et seq.) in 2004, to develop...
[…] Section 2-3-107(2)(a), C.R.S., provides that the State Auditor or his or her designated representative “shall have access at all times …. to all of the books, accounts, reports, vouchers, or other records or information in any department, institution, or agency, including records or information required to be kept confidential or exempt from public disclosure upon subpoena, search warrant, discovery proceedings, or otherwise.” Additionally, Section 2-3-103(3), C.R.S., provides that “work papers of the office of the State Auditor shall be open to public inspection only upon approval of the majority of the members of the audit committee” and that “work papers that have not been specifically approved for disclosure by a majority vote of the committee shall remain confidential.” Finally, Sections 2-3-103.7 and 2-3-107(2)(b), C.R.S., prescribe penalties for willful or unlawful release of confidential information and prohibit the release of information required to be kept confidential pursuant to any law.