legal aspects of enforcement of the virginia uniform ... · of the virginia uniform statewide...
[…] ii) Whether there is a voluntary consent to a search or

whether consent was the product of duress or coercion (express or implied) is a question of fact to be determined by all the circumstances surrounding the consent. Schneckloth v. Bustamone, 412 U.S. 218, 227 (1973); Commonwealth v. Rice, 28 Va. App. 374 (1998).

iii) Once consent is withdrawn, a warrant must be obtained

based on specific evidence. Camden v. Commonwealth, 17 Va. App. 725, 727-28 (1994); Florida v. Bostick, 501 U.S. 429, 434 (1991).

c) Implied Consent:

i) Virginia Code § 36-105: “Any building or structure may be inspected at any time before completion … .”

70

ii) 113.2 Prerequisites. The building official may conduct a site inspection prior to issuing a permit. When conducting inspections pursuant to this code, all personnel shall carry proper credentials.