legal aspects of enforcement of the virginia uniform ... · of the virginia uniform statewide...
[…] Bowden, 179 Va. 507, 19 S.E.2d 679 (1942).

B. Acts Outside Scope of Employment: 1. Assault and Battery 2. Trespass: Common-law action for warrantless search. 3. Malicious Destruction of Property 4. Defamation (Libel or Slander) 5. Interference with a Business Relationship 6. Malicious Prosecution: See Andrews v. Ring on page 53 concerning Building Officials liability. 7. 42 U.S.C. § 1983; 1985: Not just discrimination but all constitutional violations.

8. Discrimination:

Based on age, sex, race, national origin or creed

65

9. Warrantless Search: a) Virginia Code § 19.2-59 states:

Search without warrant prohibited; when search without warrant lawful. -- No officer of the law or any other person shall search any place, thing or person, except by virtue of and under a warrant issued by a proper officer. Any officer or other person searching any place, thing or person otherwise than by virtue of and under a search warrant, shall be guilty of malfeasance in office. Any officer or person violating the provisions of this section shall be liable to any person aggrieved thereby in both compensatory and punitive damages. Any officer found guilty of a second offense under this section shall, upon conviction thereof, immediately forfeit his office, and such finding shall be deemed to create a vacancy in such office to be filled according to law.

b) Part of the Virginia Search and Seizure Act of 1920 was a response

to citizen complaints about officers searching them for alcohol during prohibition. Durham Bros. & Co. v. Woodson, 155 Va. 93 (1930).

c) Buonocore v. C&P Tel. Co., 254 Va. 469 (1997):