legal gambling in wisconsin...legal gambling in wisconsin introduction prior to 1965, article iv,...
[…] This language appears to allow the state to engage in advertising only to inform potential participants of the lottery’s existence, precluding the state from conducting advertising that is promotional in nature. Advertising by private businesses acting as lottery ticket retailers or suppliers must also disclose a ticket’s odds of winning; however, the prohibition of promotional advertising does not apply to these businesses. Lottery Definitions in State Law A "lottery" is defined under s. 945.01(5)(a) of the Wisconsin Statutes as "...an enterprise wherein for a consideration the participants are given an opportunity to win a prize, the award of which is determined by chance, even though accompanied by some skill." This definition contains three elements which are essential in any lottery: 1. Consideration. Either promoters must receive some commercial or financial advantage or participants must be disadvantaged in some way. An example of a consideration is the price paid for a lottery ticket. 2. Chance.