legal gma report distilling the basics of october 2020
[…] technically, a municipality would be able to conduct a Sunday sales referendum using the

timeframes set forth in the Sunday sales statute if the alcohol election is conducted

completely separate and apart from such statewide election using different ballots or

voting equipment, facilities, poll workers, and paperwork. Obviously, this is expensive and

impractical in almost every conceivable situation.

For elections which are not the same dates as a presidential preference primary,

statewide general primary, or statewide general election, the elections code states that

92 See O.C.G.A. §§ 3-3-7(i)(2), 3-3-7(j)(2), 3-3-7(j.1)(2), 3-3-7(j.2)(2), 3-3-7(j.3)(2), 3-3-7(k)(2). 93 See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-540(b). 94 Id. 95 O.C.G.A. § 21-2-540(c)(2)(B). 96 O.C.G.A. § 21-2-540(b).

22

“at least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special election and the holding of

the same.”97 If the referendum on 11:00 a.m. Sunday sales for consumption on the

premises is held during an election which does not involve a presidential preference

primary, a state-wide general primary, or state-wide general election then the 29-day call