legal memo on pipeline surveys.pdf
[…] The Authority shall make reimbursement for any actual damages resulting to such lands, waters and premises as a result of such activities.
Reading into G.L. c. 164, § 72A the much broader statutory language found in the
above quoted Massachusetts statutes “is contrary to the well-established rule of statutory
construction that ‘where the Legislature has employed specific language in one paragraph,
Page 11
but not in another, the language should not be implied where it is not present.’” G.E.B. v.
S.R.W., 422 Mass. 158, 170 (1996), quoting Beeler v. Downey, 387 Mass. 609, 616 (1982).
In Burlington Northern and Santa Fe Railway Company v. Chaulk, 262 Neb. 235, 631
N.E.2d 131 (2001), the court construed Nebraska Revise Statutes (Neb. Rev. Stat.) § 76-702
authorizing a potential condemnor “to enter upon any land for the purpose of examining and
surveying same in contemplation of bringing or during the pendency of condemnation
proceedings.” After citing other Nebraska statutes granting potential condemnors more
extensive rights, the court reached the following conclusion, which is applicable here: