legal memo on pipeline surveys.pdf
[…] 5 G.L. c. 164, § 75D, enacted by 1950 Mass. Acts, c. 462, provides that “The provisions of section seventy-two A shall be applicable to natural gas pipe line companies.” G.L. c. 164, § 75B states that any company “which holds a certificate of convenience and necessity issued under [15 U.S.C. 717f] shall be considered as a natural gas pipeline company within the meaning of this chapter upon filing with the department a certified copy of such certificate.”
Page 7
If the word “survey” is a “technical word” that has “acquired a peculiar and appropriate
meaning in law”, then G.L. c. 112, § 81D, defines the “Practice of land surveying” as follows: