legal memo on pipeline surveys.pdf
[…] domain.”
Prior DPU orders authorizing entry onto land have allowed excavation for
archeological surveys.7 But there is no indication any of the legal authorities set forth in this
memorandum were brought to the agency’s attention in those cases, nor has the author’s
research found any record of appeal to the Supreme Judicial Court under G.L. c. 25, § 5.
Indeed, the DPU orders in those cases state that the only appearances were by attorneys for
the petitioners seeking entry onto land.8
4. Destruction of trees or brush is a trespass under G.L. c. 242, § 7
G.L. c. 242, § 7 states as follows (underlining added):
A person who without license willfully cuts down, carries away, girdles or otherwise destroys trees, timber, wood or underwood on the land of another shall be liable to the owner in tort for three times the amount of the damages assessed therefor; but if it is found that the defendant had good reason to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own or that he was otherwise lawfully authorized to do the acts complained of, he shall be liable for single damages only.