legal requirements and processes · agent: a person granted authority to act for a principal under...
[…] A Temporary Guardian is time limited to six (6) months unless terminated or extended by the circuit court upon good cause following a hearing.
§44A-1-4
1.3 Roles of the Prosecuting Attorney and Attorney General
WV Code §9-5-6 provides, “The Attorney General of the State and his assistants, and the prosecuting attorneys of the various counties shall render to the Commissioner… such legal services as he shall require of them in the discharge of his duties”. Their primary functions of the above legal counsel, as they relate to Adult Protective Services, include, but are not limited to:
Review all substantiated APS cases involving a perpetrator to determine if legal intervention is needed;