legal rights of the maritime worker
[…] The Jones Act provides that the employer of the mariner is legally responsible for any

damages sustained by an injured worker as a result of the negligence of the employer,

a co-employee, or an agent of the employer. In brief, if a Jones Act employer, co-

employee, or agent acts unreasonably (negligently) in its maritime activity and such

action brings about harm to its employee, the maritime employer must compensate the

worker for all damages he sustained.

History and Purpose of the Jones Act

The Jones Act, enacted by the United States Congress and found at 46 United

States Code § 688, reads as follows:

Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment

may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury

… and in the case of death of any seaman as a result of any such personal injury, the

personal representative of such seaman may maintain an action for damages at law

with the right of trial by jury…

The Jones Act provides that a negligent maritime employer is responsible to

compensate an injured worker for all damages sustained – dollar for dollar. The

purpose of the act was to promote the maritime industries by encouraging young