len davis v. united states
[…] There is no inconsistency, however, between

application of a harmless-error standard to an indictment that

failed to allege a necessary fact and the “maximum liberality”

standard applicable here to determine whether an indictment is

insufficient in the first place.

Page 22: Len Davis v. United States

20

Viewed under the “maximum liberality” standard, the indictment

in this case sufficiently alleged the factors necessary to subject

a defendant to the death penalty under the FDPA. In particular,

the mental-culpability factors that petitioner “intentionally

killed the victim,” 18 U.S.C. 3591(a)(2)(A), that petitioner

“intentionally inflicted serious bodily injury that resulted in the

death of the victim,” 18 U.S.C. 3591(a)(2)(B), and that petitioner

“intentionally participated in an act, contemplating that the life

of a person would be taken or intending that lethal force would be

used in connection with a person,” 18 U.S.C. 3591(a)(2)(C), were

adequately alleged. The indictment charged that petitioner

conspired with co-defendants to, inter alia, injure Kim Marie

Groves and that “[i]t was part of the plan and purpose of this

conspiracy that Kim Marie Groves * * * would be killed.” Third