lessor defendants in the united states bankruptcy …
[…] The Participation Agreements contain various representations, covenants, rights and obligations of the parties, including MirMA’s obligations to indemnify the Lessor Defendants, the Trustee and the Owner Manager for certain defined liabilities and obligations, including certain tax liabilities and obligations. See Participation Agreements (LDApp002073). See also Exhibits M & N attached to the Amended Complaint.

40 See Appendix A to Participation Agreement (LDApp002166). 41 See Participation Agreement, § 4.16 (LDApp002109). 42 State law will also govern the definition of present value and the interest rate to be used. Section 1-

201(37) defines present value as, “the amount as of a date certain of one or more sums payable in the future, discounted to the date certain. The discount is determined by the interest rate specified by the parties if the rate is not manifestly unreasonable at the time the transaction is entered into; otherwise, the discount is determined by a commercially reasonable rate that takes into account the facts and circumstances of each case at the time the transaction was entered into . . .” N.Y. U.C.C. LAW § 1-201(37) and MD. CODE ANN., COM. LAW § 1-201(37) (emphasis added). The Discount Rate is clearly not manifestly unreasonable because it is also the interest rate under the Series C Lessor Notes for the Leased Morgantown Units.