let’s not call the whole thing off just yet: a response to ...issacharoff, supra note 5, at...
[…] 20. 42 U.S.C. § 1973c (2000) (delimiting the two methods by which a jurisdiction cov-ered by section 5 can garner federal approval); CIVIL RIGHTS DIV., U.S. DEP’T OF

JUSTICE, ABOUT SECTION 5 OF THE VOTING RIGHTS ACT, INTRODUCTION TO SECTION

5, http://www.usdoj.gov/crt/voting/sec_5/about.htm (last visited Nov. 11, 2005)(recognizing that “[w]ell over 99 percent of the changes affecting voting are re-viewed administratively . . . .”).

21. 28 C.F.R. § 51.52(a) (2004) (“The burden of proof is on a submitting authoritywhen it submits a change to the Attorney General for preclearance . . . .”); WilkesCounty v. United States, 450 F. Supp. 1171, 1177 (D.D.C. 1978) (“In an action fora declaratory judgment under Section 5, the burden of proof is on the plaintiff[jurisdiction].”).

22. 42 U.S.C. § 1973c.23. Georgia v.