liability & damage issues in minor pi...
[…] Under the majority rule, “the tortfeasor’s liability is measured by the amount for which nursing and medical care by others could have been obtained.” D. Knotts, Valuing Damages in Personal Injury Actions Awarded for Gratuitously Rendered Nursing and Medical Care, 49 A.L.R.5th 685, 696 § 2[a] (1997); 22 AM.JUR.2D Damages § 209. 72 In Virginia, as in many other states, the parental duty of support finds expression in both statutory and common law. Butler v. Commonwealth, 132 Va. 609, 110 S.E. 868 (1922) (father has common law duty to support children); VA. CODE ANN. § 20-61 (“any parent who deserts or willfully neglects or refuses or fails to provide for the support and maintenance of his or her child under the age of eighteen years of age, or child of whatever age who is crippled or otherwise incapacitated from earning a living, the . . . child or children being then and there in necessitous circumstances, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor”). 73 Hutto v. BIC Corp., 800 F. Supp. 1367, 1372 (E.D. Va. 1992).

Page 13: Liability & Damage Issues in Minor PI Cases-VAmccandlishlawyers.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/Liability-Damage... · This article originally appeared in the JOURNAL OF CIVIL L