liability & damage issues in minor pi...
[…] Such actions must be commenced within two years of the date of the last act or omission giving rise to the cause of action, except that if the minor was less than eight years of age at the time of the malpractice, he or she has until the tenth birthday to commence an action.31 Furthermore, it has been held that “[t]he foreign object and fraud ‘discovery’ rules of Code § 8.01-243[32] are also given

28 247 Va. 108, 439 S.E.2d 380 (1994). 29 Id. at 110, 439 S.E.2d at 381. 30 Id. at 111, 439 S.E.2d at 381. 31 Id. § 8.01-243.1. 32 Virginia Code § 8.01-243 provides, in relevant part, that:

The two-year limitations period specified in subsection A shall be extended in actions for malpractice against a health care provider as follows:

1. In cases arising out of a foreign object having no therapeutic or diagnostic effect being left in a patient's body, for a period of one year from the date the object is discovered or reasonably should have been discovered; 2. In cases in which fraud, concealment or intentional misrepresentation prevented discovery of the injury within the two-year period, for one year from the date the injury is discovered or, by the exercise of due diligence, reasonably should have been discovered; and 3. In a claim for the negligent failure to diagnose a malignant tumor or cancer, for a period of one year from the date the diagnosis of a malignant tumor or cancer is communicated to the patient by a

Page 6: Liability & Damage Issues in Minor PI Cases-VAmccandlishlawyers.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/Liability-Damage... · This article originally appeared in the JOURNAL OF CIVIL L

JOURNAL OF CIVIL LITIGATION, VOL. XXV, NO. 1 (SPRING 2013)

- - 6