liability & damage issues in minor pi...
[…] Parental Claims for Medical Expenses and Lost Services An important statutory exception to the tolling provisions applicable to

the claims of minors is that actions by a parent or guardian for loss of services of the minor, or expenses of curing or attempting to cure him or her from the result of a personal injury, must be brought within five years after the cause of action accrues.25 This statute is not subject to the tolling provision applicable to the claims of unemancipated minors.26

In the nisi prius opinion of Delk v. Edens, it was held that the five-year limitations period of Section 8.01-243(B) is limited to property or economic loss, and therefore did not apply to a parent’s “personal” claim for loss of consortium or loss of society.27 20 VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-243(A) (LexisNexis 2012) (“Unless otherwise provided in this section or by other statute, every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery . . . shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues”). 21 Id. § 8.01-229(A)(1). 22 Id. §§ 1-203, 1-204, & 1-207. 23 Id. § 8.01-229(A)(1). The emancipation of the minor must be pursuant to Virginia Code § 16.1-331 et seq. 24 Id. § 8.01-229(A)(2). 25 Id. § 8.01-243(B). 26 Hutto v. BIC Corp., 800 F. Supp. 1367, 1372 n.8 (E.D. Va. 1992); Mays ex rel.