liability & damage issues in minor pi...
[…] St. Mary's Hosp., Inc., 266 Va. 472, 587 S.E.2d 567 (2003). In Herndon, the Court held that the 1998 amendment to Virginia Code Section 8.01-8, which added a sentence to the statute stating that “[e]ither or both parents may sue on behalf of a minor as his next friend,” did not change the common-law rule requiring actions brought by minors to be filed in their name, by their next friend. Id. at 477, 587 S.E.2d at 570. Thus, the new statutory language “merely specifies that either or both parents may act as next friend on behalf of their minor child.” Id.; c.f.