liability & damage issues in minor pi...
[…] BIC Corp., 800 F. Supp. 1367, 1372 n.8 (E.D. Va. 1992); Mays ex rel. Mays v. Rockingham Mem. Hosp., 42 Va. Cir. 19 (Rockingham Cir. 1996). 27 56 Va. Cir. 518 (Newport News Cir. 2001). The Fairfax Circuit Court, in Peterson v. Fairfax Hospital System, likewise relied on the language of Code § 8.01-243(B) to draw a distinction between medical expense claims and claims for emotional distress, ruling that a parents’ claim for distress damages had been misjoined with the infant’s claim for personal injuries. 21 Va. Cir. 70, 73-74 (Fairfax Cir. 1990). The court, however, refused to dismiss the action, citing Virginia Code Section 8.01-5 (“No action or suit shall abate or be defeated by the nonjoinder or misjoinder of parties”).

Page 5: Liability & Damage Issues in Minor PI Cases-VAmccandlishlawyers.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/Liability-Damage... · This article originally appeared in the JOURNAL OF CIVIL L

JOURNAL OF CIVIL LITIGATION, VOL. XXV, NO. 1 (SPRING 2013)

- - 5

In Glascock v.