liability & damage issues in minor pi...
[…] Information about CVS was not an "act . . . which should have been . . . furnished" to Joseph.

The medical expert witnesses' testimony about what constitutes health care does not alter our conclusion. In the context of a pregnancy, a husband may be entitled to receive such information about a fetus' risk of having genetic abnormalities. The

130 257 Va. 597, 514 S.E.2d 355 (1999). 131 Id. at 599-600, 514 S.E.2d at 356. 132 276 Va. 629, 668 S.E.2d 127 (2008). 133 Id. at 640, 668 S.E.2d at 133-34. 134 VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-581.1 (LexisNexis 2012) (“Patient” means “any natural person who receives or should have received health care from a licensed health care provider"; “Health care” means “any act, professional services in nursing homes, or treatment performed or furnished, or which should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient's medical diagnosis, care, treatment or confinement”).

Page 23: Liability & Damage Issues in Minor PI Cases-VAmccandlishlawyers.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/Liability-Damage... · This article originally appeared in the JOURNAL OF CIVIL L

JOURNAL OF CIVIL LITIGATION, VOL. XXV, NO. 1 (SPRING 2013)

- - 23