liability & damage issues in minor pi...
[…] If the parents are divorced (or are seeking a divorce), estate administration is granted first to the parent who had custody of the minor under a court order or custody agreement.140 The custodial parent may, however, waive the right to qualify and designate another person to serve.141 If the custodial parent or designee fails to apply for administration of 135 276 Va. 629, 644, 668 S.E.2d at 135-36 (citations omitted). 136 See Bulala v. Boyd, 239 Va. 218, 235, 389 S.E.2d 670, 679 (1990); Miller v. Bennett, 190 Va. 162, 164, 56 S.E.2d 217, 218 (1949). Virginia Code Section 8.01-50(A) provides as follows:

Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of any person or corporation, . . . and the act, neglect, or default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action . . . and to recover damages in respect thereof, then, and in every such case, the person who, or corporation . . . which, would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages . . . notwithstanding the death of the person injured, and although the death shall have been caused under such circumstances, as amount in law to a felony.

137 The Survival Statute, Virginia Code Section 8.01-25, “abolished the ancient common-law rule that personal actions die with the plaintiff by providing that every cause of action shall survive the death of either party.” McKinney v. Va. Surg. Assocs., 284 Va. 455, 732 S.E.2d 27 (2012).