liability & damage issues in minor pi...
[…] Louisiana Power & Light, 418 F.2d 125 (5th Cir. 1969), cert. denied, 397 U.S. 1007 (1970). 13 Noe, 507 F.2d at 12. 14 T.W. v. Brophy, 124 F.3d 893, 895 (7th Cir. 1997). 15 Id.; Gonzalez v. Reno, 86 F. Supp.2d 1167, 1185 (S.D. Fla. 2000), aff'd 212 F.3d 1338 (11th Cir. 2000). 16 Croce v. Bromley Corp., 623 F.2d 1084, 1093 (5th Cir. 1980). 17 In re Chicago, Rock Island & Pac. R.R. Co., 788 F.2d 1280, 1282 (7th Cir. 1986); In re Air Crash Disaster Near Saigon, 476 F. Supp. 521, 525 (D.D.C. 1979). 18 Brophy, 124 F.3d at 895. 19 VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-9(B) (LexisNexis 2012). The statute provides that “[a]ny judgment or decree rendered by any court against a person under a disability without a guardian ad litem, but in compliance with the provisions of this subsection B, shall be as valid as if the guardian ad litem had been appointed.” Id.