liability & damage issues in minor pi...
[…] Gilliam, the Virginia Supreme Court held that because the minor is the real party in interest, an action filed by the mother of her minor daughter to annul a marriage was required to be brought in the minor's name 1 VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-8 (“Any minor entitled to sue may do so by his next friend. Either or both parents may sue on behalf of a minor as his next friend.”) (LexisNexis 2012); Womble v. Gunter, 198 Va. 522, 95 S.E.2d 213 (1956); FED. R. CIV. P. 17(c) (“A minor or an incompetent person who does not have a duly appointed representative may sue by a next friend or by a guardian ad litem”). 2 Dacanay v.