liability insurance in international arbitration · pdf fileliability insurance in...
[…] 23 Home Insurance v Spectrum 930 F Supp at 840.24 Vella v Equitable Life 887 F2d at 391–2; Home Insurance v Spectrum 930 F Supp at 835–7.

12.12

12.13

Page 271: LIABILITY INSURANCE IN INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION · PDF fileLIABILITY INSURANCE IN INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION THE BERMUDA FORM RICHARD JACOBS QC Essex Court Chambers, London LORELIE

MISREPRESENTATION UNDER NEW YORK LAW

The Statutory Requirements

The relevant statute is now the New York Insurance Law Section 3105,which provides as follows:

(a) A representation is a statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurerby, or by the authority of, the applicant for insurance or the prospective poli-cyholder, at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducementto the making thereof. A misrepresentation is a false representation, and thefacts misrepresented are those facts which make the representation false.

(b) No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recoverythereunder unless such misrepresentation was material. No misrepresentationshall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrep-resented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract.

(c) In determining the question of materiality, evidence of the practice of theinsurer which made such contract with respect to the acceptance or rejection ofsimilar risks shall be admissible.

Subsection (d) deals with a specific issue relating to life insurance, whichis not relevant for present purposes. The various features of this statutorydefinition, as developed in New York case law, will now be discussed ingreater detail.