licensees' response and renewal of request that this ... of licensees' response the...
[…] proceedings, and shall advise all officers, departments and agencies of the state in all
legal or quasi-legalquestions.
The attorney general's duties and responsibilities conferred on the attorney
general, as established in the Constitution and reconfirmed in the laws of the State of
Washington, cannot be delegated by the attorney general to anyother person under the
established principal oflaw that a delegated power may not be further delegated by the
person to whom such power is delegated.
Discussion and Argument
Article III, Section 21 of the Washington State Constitution clearly and
unambiguously establishes what the duty and role of the State's attorney general shall
be: "The attorney general shall be the legal adviser to the state officers, and shall
perform such other duties as may be prescribed by law." (Emphasis added). Those
additional duties are found in several sections of the Revised Code of Washington,
which pertain precisely to this matter.
RCW 43.10.030 General powers and duties, states, in pertinent part:
"The attorney general shall: