licensees' response and renewal of request that this ... of licensees' response the...
[…] person to whom such power is delegated.
Discussion and Argument
Article III, Section 21 of the Washington State Constitution clearly and
unambiguously establishes what the duty and role of the State's attorney general shall
be: "The attorney general shall be the legal adviser to the state officers, and shall
perform such other duties as may be prescribed by law." (Emphasis added). Those
additional duties are found in several sections of the Revised Code of Washington,
which pertain precisely to this matter.
RCW 43.10.030 General powers and duties, states, in pertinent part:
"The attorney general shall:
(1) Appear for and represent the state before the supreme court or the court of
appeals in all cases in which the state is interested;
(2) Institute and prosecute all actions and proceedings for, or for the use ofthe
state, which may be necessary in the execution of the duties of any state officer;
LICENSEES' RESPONSE AND RENEWAL OF REQUESJ'FOR DISMISSAL- 3
""'"::: Kl U-:G ER BEECJ H LY.l'l.LC -999 Third Ave, Suite 3000 Seattle, W A 98104-4088
(206)829-2708
1
.2
3
4
5
6
7
(3) Defend all.actions and proceedings against any state officer .or employee