licensees' response and renewal of request that this ... of licensees' response the...
[…] before all administrative trib1lnals or bodies of aJ}ynature, in all legal or BY~~~ ... . .. • .. .. .. . : : .• :: ··~·· :: .. ::cc:: ~--···- .;:.:;:.:: :· ::: ••.· ····s
~~~~~-~c~- -~~---~ .. · .. ·legal.matter~hearings, .. or..proceedings;cand.~adYise.cJ;JlL<rffidal~,.Ld~12arllnentsb1" ..• ~ •• -~~-~--· 9
boards, commissions, or agencies of the state in all matters involving legal or 10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
quasi legal questions, exceptthose declared by law to be the duty of the
·prosecUtmgattoilley of arly cOunty;'' . (Emphasis·· added;) ··•c:C· : : :·
RCW 48.02.080 :Enforcement.
"(1) The commissioner may prosecute an action in any court.of competent
jurisdiction to enforce any order made by him or her pursuant to any provision
of this code.
(2) If the commissioner has cause to believe. that any person has violated any
penal provision of this code or of other lawsrelating to insurance he or she shall
certify the fucts of the yiolation to the public prosecutor ofthe jurisdiction in
which the bffense was committed.
(3) If the coinmissioner has cause to believe that any person is violating or is
about to violate any provision of this code or any regulation or order of the
commissioner, he or she may:
(a) issue a cease and desist order; and/or ·
LICENSEES' RESPONSE AND RENEWAL OF REQUEST FOR DISMISSAL - 4
...•. · · KJU:C, r?R BEI~G HLY,. PLLG .. ·
999 Third Ave, Suite3000 Seattle, WA 98104-4088
(206)829-2708
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
II
12
13
14
15
16
I7
18
I9
20
21
22
23
24
(b) bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin the
person from continuing the violation or doing any action in furtherance thereof.
(4) The attorney general and. the several prosecuting attorneys throughout the
state shall . prosecute·. or defend all proceedings brought pursuant to··· the
provisions of this code when requested by the commissioner." (Emphasis
added.)
RCW 43.10.067 Employment of attorneys by others restricted.
"No officer. director, administrative agency, board, or commission of the state,
other than the attorney general, shall employ, appoint or retain in emplovment