lien and bond claims in the 50 states all liens include the legal right to have a debt satisfied by...
[…] A contractor that is in privity with the owner but provides only labor or materials would fall into the second category. Del. Code Ann. tit. 25, § 2711(b).

3. If the amount being claimed is due to a fixed-price contract, a true and correct copy of the contract, including all modifications and amendments, must be attached to the complaint. Del. Code Ann. tit. 25, § 2712(b). If the amount is based on an oral contract, “the Plaintiff is required to attach a bill of particulars showing the kind and amount of labor done or materials furnished or construction management services provided.” A&E Drywall, 2010 Del. Super. LEXIS 474 atp. *11. The bill should contain a detailed

22

fact statement and set forth the facts supporting the claim with “sufficient particularity so that the interested parties can have no doubt as to the details of the claim.” Deluca v.