lien and bond claims in the 50 states all liens include the legal right to have a debt satisfied by...
[…] Thus, to be enforceable, a voluntary advance relinquishment of lien rights would likely be most effective if given in the form of a full unconditional lien as contemplated by MCL 570.1115(9)(c).

Lien Waivers: For contractors, subcontractors, and suppliers providing improvements to property that is a residential structure, the owner may not rely on a waiver of lien provided by a person other than the lien claimant named in the waiver unless the owner first verifies the authenticity of the waiver with the lien claimant either in writing, by telephone, or in person. [MCL 570.1115(7), added by 2006 PA 572, amended by 2007 PA 28] The Construction Lien Act requires the waiver forms to include language regarding the owner’s responsibility to verify the authenticity of an agent’s signature.

“If the improvement is provided to property that is a residential structure and if the owner or lessee of the property or the owner’s or lessee’s designee has received a notice of furnishing from [me / one of us] or if [I am / we are] not required to provide one, and the owner, lessee, or designee has not received this waiver directly from [me / one of us], the owner, lessee, or designee may not rely upon it without contacting [me / one of us], either in writing, by telephone, or personally, to verify that it is authentic.” [MCL 570.1115(9)(a)–(d)]

Lien Bonds: Liens can be vacated and discharged at any time if a cash or surety bond, in twice the amount of the lien, is filed with the county clerk with a copy to the lien claimant. [MCL 570.1116(1)]