lien and bond claims in the 50 states all liens include the legal right to have a debt satisfied by...
[…] By mid-2008, the developer owed Weitz upwards of $4,000,000 so Weitz recorded a formal mechanic’s lien against the entire project. When Weitz sued to

7

foreclose its lien, it sued all of the purchasers and New Lenders arguing that the mechanic’s lien had priority over all other liens that attached after commencement of the project – including the liens in favor of the New Lenders. The trial court agreed, and the New Lenders appealed.

The Court of Appeals affirmed, holding that the plain language of A.R.S. § 33-992(A) clearly provides that mechanic’s liens have priority over all liens except for construction loans “attaching subsequent to the time the labor was commenced or material provided.” Because it was undisputed that Weitz appropriately perfected its mechanic’s lien and that the New Lenders’ liens attached after commencement of construction, the trial court correctly determined that the mechanic’s lien had priority.