lien and bond claims in the 50 states all liens include the legal right to have a debt satisfied by...
[…] Copy to owner and original contractor not later than five days of filing [Tex. Prop. Code § 53.053(d)].

Special Warning: Additional requirements must be met in order to obtain a lien on a homestead. [Tex. Prop. Code, ch. 41; Art. 16, § 50, Texas Constitution]. Among other things, the construction contract must be signed by both spouses and contain a mandatory warning [see Tex. Prop. Code § 53.254 for form]. An affidavit for a lien filed on a homestead must contain the following notice in at least 10-point boldface print at the top of the page:

“NOTICE: THIS IS NOT A LIEN. THIS IS ONLY AN AFFIDAVIT CLAIMING A LIEN”. Other mandatory requirements for lien affidavit are set forth in Tex. Prop. Code §§ 53.054 and 53.055. Most notices and liens must be sent via certified or registered mail [Tex. Prop. Code § 53.003].

103