lien and bond claims in the 50 states all liens include the legal right to have a debt satisfied by...
[…] The limitation period begins to run on the date the claim of lien is recorded. [MCL 570.1117(1)] When the enforcement action is commenced, the lien claimant must record a notice of lis pendens in the register of deeds office in the county where the property is located. [MCL 570.1117(2)]

Effect of Pay-When-Paid Provisions on Lien Rights: In Michigan, a contractor who provides an improvement to real property has a statutorily granted “construction lien” on the interest of the owner who contracted for the improvement. [MCL 570.1107(1]

61

Statutorily granted lien rights may not be waived in advance of the work performed. [MCL 570.1115(1)] A contract clause purporting to affect such a waiver is deemed, by statute, to be invalid and contrary to public policy “except to the extent that payment for labor and materials furnished was actually made to the person giving the waiver.” [MCL 570.1115(1)]

A “pay-when-paid/pay-if-paid” clause provides that payment to the subcontractor shall not be made until the contractor receives payment from the owner.