lien and bond claims in the 50 states all liens include the legal right to have a debt satisfied by...
[…] Public Work Rights Available: Suit on a payment bond; a claim against unexpended funds. C.R.S. 38-26-101 to -110 (2014)

Who May Claim: Contractors, subcontractors, material suppliers, laborers, those who furnish laborers or equipment, design professionals and surveyors.

Type/Amount of Bond: For public works contracts (a) more than $50,000 with any county, municipality, school district or other political subdivision (C.R.S. 38-26-105); or (b) more than $150,000 with the state of Colorado (C.R.S. 38-26-106), a bond is required in the amount set by the owner. Bond amount must be “not less than one-half of the total amount payable under the terms of the contract” unless the public works contract is greater than $500 Million, in which case the bond is to be “not less than one half of the maximum amount payable under the terms of the contract in any calendar year in which the contract is performaed.”