life and health insurance - static.kaplanlearn.com · ance (except accident and health, workers’...
[…] Any individual who has been convicted of a felony who desires a license to engage in insurance transactions may seek an exemption from the federal prohibition of engaging in insurance activities by filing an application for licensure with the Commissioner of Insurance.

a. Section 1033 is captioned “Crimes by and Affecting Persons Engaged in the Business of Insurance Whose Activities Affect Interstate Commerce.” The sec-tion describes certain activities as crimes if they are carried out by individuals engaged in the business of insurance and whose activities affect interstate commerce. Prohibited activities include: