liheap: program and funding · nominal payments are used to leverage additional snap benefits (see...
[…] How May LIHEAP Funds Be Used?
The LIHEAP statute outlines the ways in which grantees may use funds.3
Funds may be used to help households meet their home energy costs by making
payments for heating and cooling expenses.4 All state grantees provide heating
assistance to households, while a smaller number provide cooling assistance. See
Table 1.
1 See §2604(a)-(d) of the Low Income Home Energy Assistance Act (Title XXVI of P.L. 97-35), as amended. The
section is codified at 42 U.S.C. §8623(a)-(d). 2 42 U.S.C. §8624. 3 42 U.S.C. §8624(b)(1). 4 “Home energy” is defined at 42 U.S.C. §8622 as “a source of heating or cooling in residential dwellings.”
LIHEAP: Program and Funding
Congressional Research Service 2
States must reserve funds to assist when households face an energy crisis,5
defined as “weather-related and supply shortage emergencies and other
household energy-related emergencies.”6 Within this definition, states determine
the circumstances under which they will provide assistance. For example,
generally states provide crisis assistance to households that are in danger of
losing their heating or cooling due to problems with equipment, receipt of a