lillie randles, et al v. indiana patient's compensation ...blood won’t clot properly and it...
[…] Unlike in the WDS, the plaintiff in a CWDS case may recover damages for the

loss of services, loss of love and companionship, medical expenses, counseling,

Page 13: Lillie Randles, et al v. Indiana Patient's Compensation ...blood won’t clot properly and it can lead to kidney and liver failure.” Transcript at 203. ... 41. Alondre, Kendre and

13

uninsured debts of the child, and administration of the child’s estate. A CWDS action is

generally brought by the parent or guardian of the child. Id. However, here, as to Sean,

the custodial parent, Seandre, died. See Ind. Code § 31-14-13-1 (“A biological mother of

a child born out of wedlock has sole legal custody of the child, unless a statute or court

order provides otherwise . . . .”). Subsection (c) of the CWDS provides that “[i]n case of

death of the person to whom custody of a child was awarded, a personal representative

shall be appointed to maintain the action for the injury or death of the child.” I.C. § 34-

23-2-1(c). child.