liquidation pm - gislason & hunter attorneys at law€¦ · partial liquidation • minimize...
[…] They also contained small portions of bare land that the former owner claimed could be tilled but were not, with no evidence presented as to when they were last tilled. Signed and recorded certificates from the county assessor indicated that the properties were not agricultural land or a farm homestead, and the properties were classified as industrial for tax purposes.

76

cont.What Constitutes “Agricultural Land”?

• Rabbe v. Farmers State Bank of Trimont, 2019 WL 2416036 (Minn. App.), rev. denied. • The former owner argued that the definition of “agricultural land” found in Minn.

Stat. § 500.24, subd. 2(g) should apply. Under that definition, “agricultural land” means “real estate used for farming or capable of being used for farming in this state.” The term “farming” is defined in subd. 2(a) of that same statute, in relevant part, as “the production of (1) agricultural products; (2) livestock or livestock products; (3) milk or milk products; or (4) fruit or other horticultural products.