litigating consumer debt collection: a...
[…] See Kunstoplast of Am., Inc. v. Formosa Plastics Corp., 937 S.W.2d 455, 456 (Tex. 1996) (finding only limited exception to the general Texas rule that corporate parties may be represented only by licensed attorney); see also Paul Stanley Leasing Corp. v. Hoffman, 651 S.W.2d 440 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1983, no writ) (holding that although plaintiff corporation was unable to proceed to trial without an attorney, trial court abused discre-tion in failing to give plaintiff opportunity to obtain licensed counsel).

55. Tex. Gov’t Code § 27.031(d) (“A corporation need not be represented by an attorney in justice court.”).

56. Richard D. De Veaux, Paul F. Velleman & David E. Bock, Intro Stats 311-12 (3d ed. 2009).

57. E-mail from Lynne Stokes, Professor, SMU Dept. of Statistical Science to Mary Spector, Associate Professor ofLaw, SMU Dedman School of Law (July 16, 2008, 1:15 PM CST) (on file with the author).