litigation news - scott · pdf filelitigation news. note from the chair: gearing up for the...
[…] See August v. Craig, 139 Wash. 221 (1926).

How do I get started? Once you have decided to seek prejudgment attach-ment, the first thing you will need is a summons and complaint. It is important to remember that prejudgment remedies are ancillary proceedings, meaning they can only be employed in connection with a pending lawsuit. You can seek prejudgment remedies immediately upon filing, or anytime up through entry of judgment.

Next, determine whether your client has grounds for seeking issuance of a writ of attachment. RCW 6.25.030 lays out 10 statutory grounds for issuance of a writ of attachment when the debt is due. The most expansive of the grounds is found in RCW 6.25.030(10): “That the object for which the action in brought is to recover on a contract, express or implied.” Since the vast majority of civil litigation cases seeking a money judgment are going to arise out of some kind of contractual relationship, you are likely going to be able to employ this basis for your claims.