living the world: a new look at the disabled in the law of torts
[…] 56. 42 U.S.C. § 12132.57. See id. § 12182(a). The provision states: "No individual shall be discriminated

against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, fa-cilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodationby any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommoda-tion." Id. A public accommodation is "a private entity that owns, leases (or leases to), oroperates a place of public accommodation." 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 (1998). A place of publicaccommodation is "a facility, operated by a private entity, whose operations affect com-merce and fall within at least one of [twelve] categories." Id. Included in those categoriesare restaurants, hotels, amusement parks, doctor's offices, pharmacies, grocery stores,shopping centers, theaters, and schools. See id; see also 42 U.S.C. § 12181(b)(2) (describ-ing public accommodations).