living the world: a new look at the disabled in the law of torts
[…] C.A.B., 681 F.2d 1039, 1050 (5th Cir. 1982). This section formerly was codified at49 U.S.C. § 1374(a)(1) and read:

[iut shall be the duty of every air carrier to provide and furnish interstate andoverseas air transportation, as authorized by its certificate, upon reasonable re-quest therefor and ... to provide safe and adequate service, equipment, and fa-cilities ... to establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable individual andjoint rates, fares, and charges, and just and reasonable classifications, rules,regulations, and practices relating to such air transportation.

49 U.S.C. § 1374(a)(1) (1988). Now it is codified at 49 U.S.C. § 41702 and simply statesthat "[a]n air carrier shall provide safe and adequate interstate air transportation." 49U.S.C. § 41702 (1994).