living the world: a new look at the disabled in the law of torts
[…] 12

Courts have struggled to define the scope of this phrase ever since.

246. Id. § 1106, 52 Stat. at 1027. In 1994, Congress recodified and revised portions ofTitle 49, which deals with transportation. These changes were not substantive. See Act ofJuly 5, 1994, Pub. L. 103-272, §1(a), 108 Stat. 745; American Airlines, Inc. v. Wolens, 513U.S. 219, 223 n.1 (1995) (stating that revisions made no substantive change). The savingsclause that originally was codified at 49 U.S.C. § 1506 became 49 U.S.C. § 40120. It nowreads: "A remedy under this part is in addition to any other remedies provided by law."49 U.S.C. § 40120(c)(1.994).

247. Starry, supra note 244, at 659.248. See Federal Aviation Act of 1958, Pub. L. No. 85-726, §§ 201(a)(1), 301(a), 72

Stat. 741, 744 (codified at 49 U.S.C. §§ 1111-1155).249. Starry, supra note 244, at 659.250. Airline Deregulation Act of 1978, Pub.