living the world: a new look at the disabled in the law of torts
[…] 251. H.R. REP. No. 95-1779, at 53 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3737, 3773.252. Airline Deregulation Act of 1978, § 105, 92 Stat. at 1708. The preemption clause

which was originally codified at 49 U.S.C. §1305(a)(1) is now found at 49 U.S.C. §41713(b)(1) (1994). The complete text of the section now reads as follows:

Except as provided in this subsection, a State, political subdivision of a State, orpolitical authority of at least 2 States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation,or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, orservice of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under this subpart.

49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) (1994).

[48:323

Page 62: Living the World: A New Look at the Disabled in the Law of Torts

Living in the World

2. Supreme Court Precedent on Preemption of Common Law ClaimsAgainst Air Carriers Under the Airline Deregulation Act