living the world: a new look at the disabled in the law of torts
[…] 49 U.S.C. § 1374(a)(1) (1988). Now it is codified at 49 U.S.C. § 41702 and simply statesthat "[a]n air carrier shall provide safe and adequate interstate air transportation." 49U.S.C. § 41702 (1994).

307. The grant of discretion was formerly codified at 49 U.S.C. § 1511(a) (1988), andprovided that "[s]ubject to reasonable rules and regulations prescribed by the Secretary ofTransportation, any such carrier may also refuse transportation of a passenger or propertywhen, in the opinion of the carrier, such transportation would or might be inimical tosafety of flight." It was recodified at 49 U.S.C. § 44902(b) (1994) and reads "[s]ubject toregulations of the Administrator, an air carrier, intrastate air carrier, or foreign air carriermay refuse to transport a passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimicalto safety."

308. 743 F.2d 1408 (9th Cir. 1984).

1999]

Page 75: Living the World: A New Look at the Disabled in the Law of Torts

Catholic University Law Review