living trusts in the unauthorized practice of law: a good
[…] * * * (E) Providing advice or counsel as to how any of the activities described in sub­paragraph (A) through (D) might be done, or whether they were done, in accor­dance with applicable law ....

Id. (emphasis added); cf RECOMMENDATION, supra note 33, at App. A (providing the pro­posed ABA definition that was modeled after the D.C. Rule and includes a presumption in favor of the practice of law when engaging in the "preparation of trust instruments").

59. See, e.g., MD. CODE A,'lN., Bus. Occ. & PROF. § 10-101 (h) (iii) (1995) (defining, in part, the practice of law as "performing any other service that the Court of Appeals defines as practicing law").

60. Committee on Prof! Ethics and Conduct v. Baker, 492 N.W.2d 695, 701 (Iowa 1992); see also Stark County Bar Ass'n v.