long decision template with disclaimer - web viewpublic power utilizes the service of an automated...
[…] Section 16-41 further provides that any such electric supplier which the Authority finds has failed to obey or comply with any such provision of Conn. Gen. Stat. Title 16 order or regulation, shall be fined by order of the Authority, and that each distinct violation of any such provision of the title, order or regulation shall be a separate offense.

The Authority finds that the following violations have occurred for which a civil penalty is authorized to be assessed against Public Power pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-41:

1. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-245o(f)(2):

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-245o(f)(2) states, in pertinent parts, that:

No electric supplier shall provide electric generation services unless the customer has signed a service contract or consents to such services by one of the following: (A) An independent third-party telephone verification; (B) receipt of a written confirmation received in the mail from the customer

Page 14: Long Decision template with disclaimer - Web viewPublic Power utilizes the service of an automated TPV system known as “Trusted TPV.” ... Along with the slamming and enrollment

Docket No. Page 13