looking backward, moving forward: licensing new reactors ... · looking backward, moving forward:...
[…] physical protection characteristics.11

Until enactment of the Energy Policy Act of 2005, licensing of

commercial reactors also entailed an antitrust review pursuant to Section 105(c) of the AEA.12

It

should be emphasised, however, that the applicant was not required as part of its application or

“preliminary safety analysis report” under Section 50.34(a) to submit a complete design at the

7. See Texas Utilities Electric Co. (Comanche Peak Steam Electric Station, Unit 1), CLI-86-

4, 23 N.R.C. 113 (1986).

8. See Power Reactor Development Co. v Electricians, 367 U.S. 376 (1961). Indeed, Section 161h. of the

AEA, 42 U.S.C. § 2201(h), allowed for the consideration “in a single application one or more activities

for which a license is required by this Act” and to “combine in a single license one or more of such

activities”. Part 52’s combined licence provisions, when adopted in 1989, conformed to the existing

statutory strictures on licensing. See Nuclear Information and Resource Service v NRC, 969 F.2d 1169