lorig1nal - in.gov · 2016. 7. 6. · ms. birmingham-byrd testified that the crane solar facility...
[…] That information should help guide future alternative generation planning and investment decisions. We find that annual reports from the Crane Solar Project will be reviewed on an ongoing basis to help identify and compare costs of different types of utility-owned renewable generation. Petitioner shall file its status report on or before December 30, 2016.

C. Approval of Crane Solar Facility under Ind. Code ch. 8-1-8.8. Indiana Code § 8-1-8.8-11 provides that "[a]n eligible business must file an application to the commission for approval of a clean energy project" and that "[t]he commission shall encourage clean energy projects by creating [certain] financial incentives for clean energy projects, if the projects are found to be reasonable and necessary." In addition, "solar energy" is specifically listed as one of the clean energy resources in Ind. Code§ 8-l-37-4(a)(l) through Ind. Code§ 8-l-37-4(a)(l6), thus making it a "renewable energy resource" under Ind. Code§ 8-1-8.8-10.