louis posner v. new york city police department - appellate division, state of new york
[…] employees’ relationship with counsel and their ability to defend
themselves in accounting fraud proceeding by forcing accounting
firm to implement fee policy terminating legal fee advancements
to employees upon indictment, and therefore employees were
deprived of their Sixth Amendment right to counsel. (v.)
Dismissal of indictment would be required to cure any violation,
by the government, of employees’ Sixth Amendment right to
counsel.
Martinez based the authority for sanctions for the dismissal
of the indictment on the statutory predicates of C.P.L. §
210.20[1][h] and C.P.L. § 210.40. Under C.P.L. § 210.20[1][h], an
indictment may be dismissed on the grounds that “There exists
some other jurisdictional or legal impediment to conviction of
the defendant for the offense charged.” Under C.P.L. §
210.40[1], an “indictment...may be dismissed in furtherance of
justice … such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial
discretion by the existence of some compelling factor,
consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that
conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment …
would constitute or result in injustice.” C.P.L. § 210.40[1](e)
requires that the Court consider “any exceptionally serious
misconduct of law enforcement personnel in the investigation.”
60
Thus, the misconduct of NYPD may be considered in dismissing an
indictment.
NYPD’s refusal to comply with Court Orders for payments of