louis posner v. new york city police department - appellate division, state of new york
[…] 1317(b), and the claimant must show a substantial probability
that it will prevail on the issue of forfeiture. See Morgenthau
v. Citisource, Inc., 68 N.Y.2d 211, 215 (1986); see also C.P.L.R.
§ 1316 (Order of attachment on notice), C.P.L.R. § 1317 (Order of
attachment without notice).
The Court of Appeals has stated that in light of these and
other required safeguards, C.P.L.R. “article 13-A satisfies
minimum procedural due process requirements.” Citisource, 68
N.Y.2d at 221.
If all of a defendant’s assets are seized in connection with
an Article 13-A forfeiture action, the defendant may move
pursuant to C.P.L.R. § 1312[4], added by 1990 amendment, for an
order modifying the provisional remedies in place to permit
release of funds for payment of both living expenses and “bona
fide attorneys’ fees and expenses for the representation of the
defendant in the forfeiture proceeding or in a related criminal
matter thereto…”
36
The only statutory caveat is that such payment cannot be
“otherwise available from assets of the defendant which are not
subject to such provisional remedy.” The statute merely requires
the movant to submit an affidavit “establishing the
unavailability of other assets...”