louis posner v. new york city police department - appellate division, state of new york
[…] defendant’s motion to dismiss…” The Court further allowed for
the payment of other expenses, including the funeral bill and
administration and accounting fees, pursuant to the language of
C.P.L.R. § 1312[4] for “the payment of reasonable living
expenses.”
C.P.L.R. Article 13-A also contains C.P.L.R. § 1311[4] which
allows the court to invoke the escape mechanism of that statute
permitting the release of funds to a defendant upon a showing of
hardship, injustice or a prima facie showing of entitlement to
the money.
Similarly, in a criminal forfeiture proceeding under PL §
480, Criminal Forfeiture – Felony Controlled Substance Offenses,
PL § 480.30 provide that the “provisional remedies” authorized by
Article 13-A are “available in an action for criminal forfeiture
… under the same terms, conditions and limitations as provided”
in C.P.L.R. § 1312, which includes the Constitutional protections
for payment of: