louisiana conflicts law: two 'surprises
[…] is timely in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue under the law of the forum, regardless ofwhether the forum is a Louisiana court. La. Civ. Code art. 3462." Id. at 445 (reaffirming previousjurisprudence cited therein).

200. Some loose language in Taylor suggests that the same effect would be produced if the filingwas after the accrual of the Louisiana period but within the foreign court's prescriptive period. Seeinfra note 207 and accompanying text.

201. However, under La. Civ. Code art. 3462, "[i]f action is commenced in an incompetent court... prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptiveperiod." (emphasis added). It appears that at least one defendant, Odeco (UK), was served with

(Vol. 54

LOUISIANA CONFLICTS LAW