louisiana law review
[…] As a matter of positive law, the above statements are incontrovertible. Unfortunately, they are also relatively unhelpful, as stating that an act is null for public policy reasons or for reasons ofprivate protection is only really helpful, as some French scholarshave noted, when there is already a settled rule establishing whatkind of nullity exists.175 The above distinctions are good post-hocexplanations but provide little guidance to lawyers, judges, and scholars in need of a system to discern the character of a nullitywhen the law does not otherwise prescribe.

Consider, for example, article 2447, which states that “[o]fficersof a court, such as judges, attorneys, clerks, and law enforcementagents, cannot purchase litigious rights under contestation in the jurisdiction of that court.”176 In fact, the article states plainly that “[t]he purchase of a litigious right by such an officer is null andmakes the purchaser liable for all costs, interest, and damages.”177