louisiana law review
[…] That, of course, means that a marriage procured under any situation set forth in article 94 has no effect at all. If two same-sex individuals attempt to marry, have a ceremony, and lawfully give their consent to marry each other, nothing—legally speaking—has been done. Onthe other hand, if the impediment is that one party to an otherwisevalid marriage is still married, i.e., one party is committing bigamy,article 96 states that “[a]n absolutely null marriage neverthelessproduces civil effects in favor of a party who contracted it in goodfaith for as long as that party remains in good faith.”124 That means, of course, that the marriage may be only void ab initio or absolutelynull for one party. The other party still receives all the civil benefitsthat might flow from the regime of marriage.