louisiana law review
[…] For example, if A grants a mortgage to B, which B duly accepts and records, but A forgets to sign the act of mortgage, the mortgage is clearly null and without effect.255 If A’s omission was unintentional and A wishes to remedy the mistake, question remains as to whether A must execute the mortgage anew or whether A can

249. PLANIOL, supra note 3, § 346, at 232. 250. Id. § 332, at 221–22 (internal quotations omitted). 251. LA. CIV. CODE art. 2029 (2014). 252. Id. art. 2029 cmt. b. See also id. arts. 1918, 1927, 1966, 1971. 253. See id. art. 2030. 254. Id. 255. Id. art. 3287 (“A conventional mortgage may be established only by written contract. No special words are necessary to establish a conventional mortgage.”); id. art. 1832 (“When the law requires a contract to be in written form,the contract may not be proved by testimony or by presumption, unless the written instrument has been destroyed, lost, or stolen.”).

Page 39: Louisiana Law Review

700 LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 74

merely confirm the earlier putative act.