louisiana medicaid managed care …...2.4.2.1.1.1 adult day health care waiver (adhc) – direct...
[…] In addition, any State imposed provider fees for pharmacy services shall be added on top of the minimum dispensing fee required by LDH.

2.18.10 Remittance Advices

In conjunction with its payment cycles, the Contractor shall provide that:

2.18.10.1 Each remittance advice generated by the Contractor to a provider shall comply with the provisions of La. R.S. 46:460.71.

2.18.10.2 Adjustments and Voids shall appear on the RA under “Adjusted or Voided Claims” either as Approved or Denied.

2.18.10.3 In accordance with 42 C.F.R. §455.18 and §455.19, the following statements shall be included on each remittance advice sent to providers:

2.18.10.3.1 “This is to certify that the foregoing information is true, accurate, and complete.”

2.18.10.3.2 “I understand that payment of this claim will be from Federal and State funds, and that any falsification, or concealment of a material fact, may be prosecuted under Federal and State laws.”

2.18.10.4 The Contractor shall submit a sample of remittance advices that were sent to independent, chain and specialty pharmacies by the PBM to LDH pharmacy staff quarterly. This sample shall include at least ten (10) RAs from each pharmacy type (independent, chain, and specialty).