loyalty oaths in florida 20100803
[…] Appendix 11 Letter from Lynn Hearn to Amy Tuck Recommending Jurats

FLORIDA DEPARTMENT Of STATE

CHARLIE CRIST KURT S. BROWNING Governor Secretary of State

May 1, 2007

To: Amy Tuck, Director, Division of Elections

From: Lynn C. Hearn, General Counsel

Re. Candidate and Employee Oaths For the reasons set forth below, I recommend that that the Division of Elections modify the

forms containing the Loyalty Oath For Candidates For Public Office and the Oath of Office for public employees (collectively, "Oath Forms") to require that these forms be notarized.

Section 876.05, Florida Statutes (2006), requires that all employees of the state, counties, cities, school districts, etc. "take an oath" promising to support the Florida and U.S. Constitutions "before any person duly authorized to take acknowledgments of instruments for public record in the state." This oath is also required by candidates seeking to qualify for public office, § 876.07, Fla. Stat. (2006). An additional oath is required by candidates pursuant to Section 99.021, Florida.