loyalty oaths in florida 20100803
[…] Loyalty Oaths in Florida Page 93 of 119

Jackson, it determined that it had jurisdiction to proceed under the amended affidavit, even though it was filed after Petitioner's probation had expired. The issue as framed by Petitioner here, therefore, is whether the lower court has jurisdiction to proceed on the amended affidavit. The majority implicitly concludes that, because the amended affidavit was filed too late to invoke the statutory tolling provisions of section 948.06(1) (2005), Florida Statutes, the amended affidavit was of no effect. I agree with this conclusion. Section 948.04(2), Florida Statutes (2005), provides that a probationer is entitled to be released from probation upon expiration of his or her term. This period may be extended under the tolling provision of section 948.06(1), "upon the filing of an affidavit alleging a violation of probation ... and following issuance of a warrant." (Emphasis added). To invoke the tolling provision, however, the affidavit must be filed and warrant issued before the term of probation expires. Stambaugh v. State, 891 So.2d 1136, 1139 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005).