loyalty oaths in florida 20100803
[…] Section 20.05(4), F.S., gives each agency head the discretion whether to require a bond for any of his or her officers or employees.

As you are aware, Section 876.05. F.S., requires that all employees of the state, counties, cities, school districts, etc. take an oath promising to support the Florida and U.S. Constitutions before a person who is duly authorized to take acknowledgments of instruments. Candidates seeking to qualify for public office must also take this oath (s. 876.07, F.S.). However, a candidate would be making a false oath if the candidate swore, as listed in the s. 876.05 oath, that he/she was “employed by or an officer of _______ and a recipient of public funds as such employee or officer” before

the candidate was elected to the office.