loyalty oaths in florida 20100803
[…] We said that the stated rationale for the Goines decision was not clear enough to warrant a declaration of conflict. The Goines opinion recited that the defendant's issue on appeal was that the affidavit had not been made under oath. The court found that because it was verified, there was no merit to her argument. This is a correct statement of the law. A verified document is made "under oath" but because it is not executed before a person authorized to administer oaths, it is not an affidavit. The Goines court went on to say that: Pursuant to section 92.525, Florida Statutes (1995), such a statement constitutes "verification" of any document "authorized or required by law, by rule of an administrative agency, or by rule or order of court" to be "verified," including "affidavits." Id. That sentence (even though circular) is also true, but it tells us nothing about how to satisfy the statutory requirement of an affidavit and it certainly does not say that where an affidavit is required a verification will do.