lps / fnis breaking federal rules to expedite foreclosure process
[…] said Defendant.

WHEREFORE, Plaintiff prays for judgment as hereinafter set forth.

SIXTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF- WRO�GFUL TERMI�ATIO� I� VIOLATIO� OF THE

GRAMM-LEACH-BLILEY ACT

115. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference Paragraphs 1 through 114 of this

Complaint as if fully set forth herein. Plaintiff also incorporates into this cause of action each and

every allegation set forth in every paragraph of this Complaint, except those that are inconsistent

with a cause of action for wrongful termination in violation of The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act U.S.C,

§ 6801. The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, U.S.C § 6801 provides:

Protection of nonpublic personal information

(a) Privacy obligation policy

It is the policy of the Congress that each financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers' nonpublic personal information.

(b) Financial institutions safeguards

In furtherance of the policy in subsection (a) of this section, each agency or authority described in section 6805(a) of this title shall establish appropriate standards for the financial institutions subject to their jurisdiction relating to administrative, technical, and physical safeguards -

(1) to insure the security and confidentiality of customer records and information;

Page 25: LPS / FNIS Breaking Federal Rules to Expedite Foreclosure Process

25

(2) to protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of such records; and

(3) to protect against unauthorized access to or use of such records or information which could result in substantial harm or inconvenience to any customer.

116. Plaintiff received an e-mail from James Dorrian on August 22, 2007 addressing the ramifications

that could result over the sharing of passwords. Attached to the e-mail were several examples of