lps / fnis breaking federal rules to expedite foreclosure process
[…] It is also a

fundamental, substantial and well-established public policy of Florida as expressed in Florida Labor

Code Section 448.102(1) that no employer shall retaliate against an employee for disclosing or

threatening to disclose information to a government or law enforcement agency, where the

employee has objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the

employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.

137. Plaintiff’s amended complaint seeks damages for a violation of section 448.102(3), Florida

Statutes, of The Whistleblower Act. Section 448.102(3), Florida Statutes (2005), provides:

Prohibition.--An employer may not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the

employee has:

Page 31: LPS / FNIS Breaking Federal Rules to Expedite Foreclosure Process

31

(3) Objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in

violation of a law, rule, or regulation. 138. Section 448.101(2) of The Whistleblower Act defines “employee” as “a person who performs services for and under the control and direction of an employer for wages or other remuneration. 139. Plaintiff objected to and refused to participate in the illegal use of the client’s login