lt.vjces t.,~~~ /'~ department of health
[…] 47 Jd. at 1013. 48 Id. at 1011 - 13. 49 I d. at I 008-10. 50 See 39 FR 44602 (Dec. 24, 1974). 51 § 20.20(b); see 39 FR 44602, 44605 (Dec. 24, 1974). 52 § 20.6J(c). 53 See 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4); 39 FR 44602, 44611-12 (Dec. 24, 1974). 54 § 20.6 1(a); accord Public Citizen v. FDA, 704 F.2d 1280, 1289 (D.C. Cir. 1983).

8

Page 9: lt.VJCEs t.,~~~ /'~ DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH

Docket No. FDA-2012-P-0317

strict confidence or regarded as privileged and not disclosed to any member of the public by the person to whom it belongs. 55

FDA' s specific disclosure regulation for biological products(§ 601.51 (21 CFR 601.51)) defines a biological product file as "all data and information submitted with or incorporated by reference in any application for a biologics license, IND' s incorporated into any such application, master files, and other related submissions" and provides that the "availability for public disclosure of any record in the biological product file shall be handled in accordance with the provisions of this section. "56