lucy f. kweskin pro hac vice pending) matthew a. skrzynski
[…] property for storage or resale are greater than the costs of such retention

G. Appointment of a Consumer Privacy Ombudsman Is Not Required by Sections 332 and 363(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code.

61. Section 363(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a debtor may not

sell or lease personally identifiable information unless such sale or lease is consistent with its

policies or upon appointment of a consumer privacy ombudsman (a “CPO”) pursuant to section

20-12097-scc Doc 4 Filed 09/10/20 Entered 09/10/20 11:47:42 Main Document Pg 30 of 34

31

332 of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 332 requires the appointment of a CPO no less than seven

(7) days in advance of a hearing on a sale under section 363(b)(1) so that such CPO can assist the

Court in its consideration of a “proposed sale or lease of personally identifiable information under

section 363(b).”

62. Here, pursuant to the Store Closing Agreement, the Consultant will not be

purchasing any assets from the Debtors, much less personally identifiable information from the

Debtors (e.g., customer lists). The Debtors also do not intend to sell any personally identifiable