luna v. sapphire
[…] According to Shac, equipment must have the capacity to store or

    produce telephone numbers to be called using a random or sequential number generator in order to

    qualify as an ATDS. Plaintiff argues that Congress has expressly conferred authority on the

    Federal Communications Commission (FCC) to issue interpretative rules pertaining to the

    TCPA, and the FCC has issued several regulations expanding the statutory definition of ATDS.

    The Court agrees with Plaintiff.

    The Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C. 2342(1), and the Federal Communications Act, 47 U.S.C.

    402(a), operate together to restrict district courts from invalidating certain actions by the FCC.

    The Federal Communications Act provides: Any proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or

    suspend any order of the Commission under this chapter . . . shall be brought as provided by and

    in the manner prescribed in [the Hobbs Act]. 47 U.S.C. 402(a). Under the Hobbs Act, The

    Case5:14-cv-00607-HRL Document104 Filed08/19/15 Page4 of 10

  • 7/23/2019 Luna v. Sapphire

    5/10

    5

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    UnitedStatesDistrictCourt

    Northern

    DistrictofCalifornia

    court of appeals (other than the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit) has

    exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the

    validity of(1) all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by