lurking in the shadows of judicial process: special
[…] After being converted into an Article III court following the Gliddendecision, the trial and appellate divisions were divided in the Federal CourtsImprovement Act of 1982. See Pub. L. No. 97-164, 96 Stat. 25 (1982). Thetrial court division became the current Court of Federal Claims, while the ap-pellate division was merged with the Court of Customs and Patent Appeals tobecome the current Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. See ElizabethWallace Fleming, Practice in the Court of Federal Claims, 35 PROCUREMENTLAW. 3, 5 n.9 (2000).

381. 28 U.S.C. § 171(a) (1994) (The Court of Federal Claims "is declared tobe a court established under article I of the Constitution of the UnitedStates."); 26 U.S.C. § 7441 (1994) ("There is hereby established, under article Iof the Constitution of the United States, a court of record to be known as theUnited States Tax Court.").

382. 28 U.S.C. §§ 151-153 (1994); 26 U.S.C. §§ 7441-7443A (1994).383. Pub.