lyng v. payne, 476 u.s. 926 (1986)
[…] by the Due Process Clause of the Fifth or Fourteenth Amendment. Walters v.

     National Assn. of Radiation Survivors, 473 U.S. 305, 320, n. 8, 105 S.Ct. 3180,3189, n. 8, 87 L.Ed.2d 220 (1985). Even on the assumption that they do,

    however, the notice published in the Federal Register, as well as that afforded

     by the Secretary in full compliance with his own procedures, was more than

  • 8/17/2019 Lyng v. Payne, 476 U.S. 926 (1986)

    13/22

    ample to satisfy any due process concerns. See 44 U.S.C. § 1507 (Publication in

    Federal Register "is sufficient to give notice of the contents of the document to

    a person subject to or affected by it").

    27Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed.

    28  It is so ordered.

    29 Justice STEVENS, dissenting.

    30 When Congress enacts a generous program to provide relief for the victims of a