mail stop: vae-bsee foia - governmentattic.org · in reply refer to: united states department of...
[…] The handrails were replaced by a single piece of 1-inch rope attached to both sides of the ROV stab-in panel. Second, the inspector observed that an employee working on the ROV stab-in panel was not equipped with fall protection. The inspector witnessed the employee leaning over the 1-inch rope to position hot stabs on the ROV stab-in panel. This employee was not equipped with fall protection. The following day, the inspector issued an INC for two violations of 30 CFR 250.107(a). This regulation states in part, “You must protect health, safety, property, and the environment by: (1) Performing all operations in a safe and workmanlike manner; and (2) Maintaining all equipment in a safe condition.”

28

Analysis of Additional Information Provided by GPC in Response to NPC During the meeting on May 30, 2013, E&P Oil provided the following additional information regarding the events at issue: