maine barjournal - msba.mainebar.orgmsba.mainebar.org/barjournal/mbjfall2014lr.pdf · maine...
[…] The Maine Foreclosure Statute“In Maine, foreclosure is a creature

of statute, see 14 M.R.S. §§ 6101-6325 (2013), and thus, standing to foreclose is informed by various statutory provi-sions.”18 Maine is a judicial foreclosure state, meaning that foreclosure must proceed by civil action.19 Section 6321 defines who may bring a foreclosure action: “the mortgagee or any person claiming under the mortgagee may pro-ceed for the purpose of foreclosure by a civil action.”20 The foreclosure statute it-self does not define “mortgagee” but the common law definition established by the Law Court is straightforward: “[A] mortgagee is a party that is entitled to enforce the debt obligation that is se-cured by a mortgage.”21