maine elder death analysis review team 2004...page 5 medart 2004 and 2005 annual report maine elder...
[…] Police reports also state that the decedent

attempted unsuccessfully to gain entry to a nearby vehicle. Staff had last seen the

decedent in her room at approximately 4:00 A.M. The decedent was found later that

morning, at approximately 6:15 A.M., when an additional employee arrived at work.

The decedent had succumbed to exposure and died of hypothermia. The facility

administrator destroyed all 24-hour incident logs the following day.

The facts of the patient’s death were reviewed by prosecutors for potential

criminal prosecution, but no charges were filed. At the time, 17-A M.R.S.A. § 555,

Endangering the Welfare of a Dependent Person, read in part: “a person is guilty of

endangering the welfare of a dependent person, if that person knowingly endangers

the health, safety or mental welfare of a person who is unable to perform self-care

because of advanced age, physical or mental disease, disorder or defect. (Emphasis

added). Since then, the law has been amended to include not only a knowing state of

mind, but an intentional or reckless state of mind. Additionally, the Department of

Human Services, Adult Protective Services and Division of Licensing and Certification

reviewed the case.