maintenance, repair, and replacement activities for the ... · for routine maintenance, repair, and...
[…] Accordingly, the discussion below does not differentiate between the two programs, and relies upon relevant NSPS precedents as instructive in the NSR program. See 57 Fed. Reg. at 32316 (noting that physical/operational change step “is largely the same for NSPS and NSR”). The most significant difference between the programs’ definition of “physical change” is that the NSR regulations do not require a source to affirmatively seek an applicability determination to be exempt as a routine change, id. at 32332, but the NSPS regulations plainly do. 40 C.F.R. § 60.14(e)(1) (activity is exempt if it is “[m]aintenance, repair, and replacement which the Administrator determines to be routine for a source category”). In all respects relevant to this determination, however, the regulations are identical.

3. There is a rule of law that exclusions from generally applicable regulations should be construed narrowly. See Auer v.