make merry with your lapl friends at la fonda on dec....
[…] On appeal, the Third Circuit agreed with the trial court that Rodgers v. CNG Producing Co., 968 So. 6d 786 (La. App. 7 Cir.), writ denied, 976 So.6d 584 (La. 5988) applied to the Sterling to OSI transaction and warranted the application of Louisiana Mineral Code Article 76 instead of Louisiana Mineral Code Article 77. La. R.S. 31:76 provides that “[t]he expectancy of a landowner in the extinction of an outstanding mineral servi-tude cannot be conveyed or reserved directly or indirectly.” An exception to this rule is provided in La. R.S. 31:77, which states: “If a party purports to acquire a mineral servitude from a landowner when the right purportedly acquired is outstanding in another and the landowner either subse-quently acquires the outstanding right or is the owner of the land at the time it is extinguished, the after-acquired title doc-trine operates to vest the right in the party who purported to acquire it to the full extent of his title.” The application of Mineral Code Article 76 versus Article 77 was at issue in the Rodgers case decided by the Third Circuit in 1988. Like the facts in Sterling, the Rodgers seller sold property burdened by a mineral servitude and, in the sale instrument, indicated the reservation of mineral