making agency-level b p e for gencies and bidders by b
[…] important best practice in requiring contracting officers to report to what it calls “focal points”

(which an Air Force interviewee described for this study as internal tracking systems for

protests) on ongoing protests, and to register all protests on a centralized database.72 As an Air

Force attorney explained in our interview, this allows higher-level officials to exercise oversight

over protests — to see patterns in protests (including agency-level protests), and to take

67 See FAR 33.103 (d)(4). 68 FAR 33.103 (d)(4); 4 C.F.R. 21.2(a)(3). 69 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(3)(2020) (“If a timely agency-level protest was previously filed, any subsequent protest to

GAO must be filed within 10 days of actual or constructive knowledge of initial adverse agency action, provided the

agency-level protest was filed in accordance with . . . this section, unless the agency imposes a more stringent time

for filing, in which case the agency’s time for filing will control.”). 70 AFICC PGI 5333.103. 71 AFFARS 5333.103. 72 See, e.g., AFICC PGI 5333.102-90. The RAND Corporation in 2012 recommended that the Air Force track GAO

protests closely, to assess costs and outcomes. See Frank Camm et al., Government Accountability Office Bid