making marriage and divorce safe for women' revisited
[…] 7

Domestic violence is not, of course, an entirely separate topic frommarital rape. One study found that in thirty-seven percent of marriageswhere violence was present, the wives had been both beaten and raped

81. See Kenneth L. Manning et al., George W. Bush's Potential Supreme Court Nominees:What Impact Might They Have?, 85 JUDICATURE 278 (2002).

82. See CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 123460-123468 (West Supp. 2003) (providing in§ 123466 that "[t]he state may not deny or interfere with a woman's right to choose or obtain anabortion prior to the viability of the fetus, or when the abortion is necessary to protect the life orhealth of the woman").

83. See People v. Liberta, 474 N.E.2d 567, 578-79 (1984).84. Id. at 572 (quoting I SIR MATTHEW HALE, HISTORY OF PLEAS OF THE CROWN 629 (P.R.