management powers and duties under california's community
[…] RESOURCES, CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE, 1979-80 REGULAR SESSION, BILL DIGEST FOR A.B.381, at 1-2 (Hearing Date: Apr. 17, 1979) (discussing CAL. CIV. CODE § 5127.6).

115. The discrimination, given current management rules, operates against women. It isthe mother's one-half interest in her husband's earnings that is subjected to the supportobligation. There is no corresponding burden placed upon a father's share in his wife'searnings.

116. 94 Cal. App. 3d 733, 156 Cal. Rptr. 600 (3d Dist. 1979).117. 45 C.F.R. § 233.90(a)(1) (1980) (setting AFDC standards) requires that: "The de-

termination whether a child has been deprived of parental support. . . will be made only inrelation to the child's natural or adoptive parent, or in relation to the child's stepparent whois ceremonially married to the child's natural or adoptive parent and is legally obligated tosupport the child under State law of general applicability which requires stepparents to supportstepchildren to the same extent that natural or adoptive parents are required to support theirchildren." (Emphasis added).. 118. 1979 Cal. Stat. ch. 1170, § 2.

November 1982]

Page 33: Management Powers and Duties under California's Community