managing civil litigation against the backdrop of a ... · managing civil litigation against the...
[…] Textron.
B. Tax Practitioner-Client Privilege- § 7525
[10] Section 7525, which created a tax practitioner privilege,
was enacted after the Supreme Court's decision in Arthur
Young, which declined to create a new “accountant-client
privilege” between a corporation and its independent auditor.
Arthur Young, 465 U.S. at 817, 104 S.Ct. 1495. Section
7525 confers a privilege on tax advice in the form of
confidential communications “between a taxpayer and any
federally authorized tax practitioner” to the same extent that
such communications would be protected between a taxpayer
and an attorney. 26 U.S.C. § 7525(a)(1).
[11] In the case of a corporation, the privilege does not
apply to written communications between the tax practitioner
and the corporation “in connection with the promotion of
the direct or indirect participation of such corporation in
any tax shelter (as defined in section 6662(d)(2)(C)(iii)).” 26
U.S.C. § 7525(b) (2001). Nor does the privilege extend to
a tax practitioner's “work product” in preparing a return or
to “communications between a tax practitioner and a client
simply for the preparation of a tax return.” United States v.