managing civil litigation against the backdrop of a ... · managing civil litigation against the...
[…] B. Tax Practitioner-Client Privilege- § 7525

[10] Section 7525, which created a tax practitioner privilege,

was enacted after the Supreme Court's decision in Arthur

Young, which declined to create a new “accountant-client

privilege” between a corporation and its independent auditor.

Arthur Young, 465 U.S. at 817, 104 S.Ct. 1495. Section

7525 confers a privilege on tax advice in the form of

confidential communications “between a taxpayer and any

federally authorized tax practitioner” to the same extent that

such communications would be protected between a taxpayer

and an attorney. 26 U.S.C. § 7525(a)(1).

[11] In the case of a corporation, the privilege does not

apply to written communications between the tax practitioner

and the corporation “in connection with the promotion of

the direct or indirect participation of such corporation in

any tax shelter (as defined in section 6662(d)(2)(C)(iii)).” 26

U.S.C. § 7525(b) (2001). Nor does the privilege extend to

a tax practitioner's “work product” in preparing a return or

to “communications between a tax practitioner and a client

simply for the preparation of a tax return.” United States v.