mancino, richard - ohio state university · pdf fileorganizations: hcsc-laundry v. united...
[…] within 8V/ months after the close of its taxable year, all net earnings to patrons on the basis ofservices performed for them; and

(3) if such organization has capital stock, all of such stock outstanding is owned by itspatrons.

For purposes of this title, any organization which, by reason of the preceding sentence, is anorganization described in subsection (c)(3) and exempt from taxation under subsection (a), shall betreated as a hospital and as an organization referred to in section 170(b)(l)(A)(iii).

6. For the enumeration of services, see I.R.C. § 501(e)(I)(A), quoted in note 5 supra.7. Rev. Rul. 54-305, 1954-2 C.B. 127.8. See text accompanying notes 69-81 infra.9. Int. Rev. Code of 1939, ch. 1, § 101(b) (now I.R.C. § 502). Section 502(a) provides: "'An organization

operated for the primary purposes of carrying on a trade or business for profit shall not be exempt from taxationunder section 501 on the ground that all of its profits are payable to one or more organizations exempt fromtaxation under section 501.'"

10. 158 F. Supp. 560 (Ct. Cl. 1958).l1. Revenue and Expenditure Control Act of 1968, Pub. L. No. 90-364, § 109, 82 Stat. 269, 26 U.S.C.

§ 501(e) (1968). See note 5 supra.

1086 [Vol. 42:1085

1981] HOSPITAL SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS 1087